Privacy Policy

1090437 Alberta Incorporated, the parent company of WealthyWomanWarrior.com and SuccessOnFireAcademy.com and AndreaCarter.com, is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. We believe that it is important you know how we treat the information about you we receive on the Internet.

This policy covers 1090437 Alberta Incorporated’s use of personal information that it collects when you use its websites WealthyWomanWarrior.com and SuccessOnFireAcademy.com and AndreaCarter.com (“WealthyWomanWarrior.com”), (“SuccessOnFireAcademy.com”) and (“AndreaCarter.com”). The policy also gives you information about cookies, and 1090437 Alberta Incorporated and third parties’ use of cookies.

You Can Choose to Speak to a Live Person

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to us online, you can contact our team by phone, mail or in person. Not all options may be available in every situation. (Scroll Down for Contact information)

Using our Webforms/LiveChat/Website
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name,telephone and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include but are not limited to training, live chats and message boards.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable 1090437 Alberta Incorporated and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information 1090437 Alberta Incorporated will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practices.

Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to one of the sites operated by 1090437 Alberta Incorporated   (e.g. for free information, purchases, course registration etc.) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. In general, any information you provide to 1090437 Alberta Incorporated will only be used within 1090437 Alberta Incorporated and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to wealthywomanwarrior.com, successonfireacademy.com or andreacarter.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on wealthywomanwarrior.com, successonfireacademy.com or andreacarter.com, 1090437 Alberta Incorporated can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. For safety reasons, however, 1090437 Alberta Incorporated may store messaging transcript data (including message content, user names, times and dates) arising from the use of the Membership Areas, and/or Message Boards for a period of six months.

Operation of Business
Information about our 1090437 Alberta Incorporated, Wealthy Woman Warrior, Success On Fire Academy, and Andrea Carter and our websites: wealthywomanwarrior.com, successonfireacademy.com and andreacarter.com are as follows:

We are based in Toronto, Canada and we provide either virtual training and/or teleconference training and/or in person training from 130 Evelyn Crescent, Toronto, ON M6P 3E2 and our main phone line is 888-722-7002.

Our principal activities are:

  • Leadership, Mindset and Success Training
  • Signature Program Program Development for Small Business Women and Women Entrepreneurs
  • Corporate Team Building Training
  • Emotional Intelligence and Mindset Development Training

Our privacy policy covers 1090437 Alberta Incorporated. Our privacy policy also covers our Wealthy Woman Warrior, Success On Fire Academy, and Andrea Carter and our websites: wealthywomanwarrior.com, successonfireacademy.com and andreacarter.com

Browsing our Site
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. When you submit information to our website we ask you to provide personal information to help us respond to your enquiry. We may ask you for information such as your name, name of business, email address and contact telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide such information, however we may not be able to deal with your request for more information or give you access to a product if you withhold this information.

Cookies and What We Use Them For
During the course of any visit to Wealthy Woman Warrior, Success On Fire Academy, and Andrea Carter and our websites: wealthywomanwarrior.com, successonfireacademy.com and andreacarter.com, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyze the profile of our visitors.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web-site’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the site(s) owned by 1090437 Alberta Incorporated if cookies are disabled. We recommend you click here to learn more about cookies

Our site(s) use several cookies such as Google Analytics cookies to provide traffic analysis which helps us improve our website for visitors. Our website(s) also uses cookies to link our social channels such as Facebook & Twitter. Our website(s) uses cookies to track traffic and facilitate behavioural advertising after you have left this site.

Privacy Statement of Success On Fire Academy, Wealthy Woman Warriors and Andrea Carter.com as used by 1090437 Alberta Incorporated.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect and store the data that you may volunteer while using our website web forms and/or training services.

Personal information may be collected for the purpose of sales and marketing initiatives, including:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone Number
Other business information

If you have any questions about the data that is collected or how it is segmented and used, please contact our office at 1-888-722-7002

How is the information used?
The primary way we use this information you provide to us is to:

  • follow up on the sales information request by the user
  • identify visitors and lead sources
  • improve the content of our web page(s)
  • customize the content and/or layout of pages for each individual customer
  • analyse the data according to interests and behavior to improve customer experience and our business offerings
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • provide marketing messages relevant to your interests
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • to protect the security or integrity of this site when necessary

We may respond to your enquiry in the form of a phone call, a piece in the mail, an e-mail and other methods of contact. If you do not want to receive these solicitations from us using your personally identifiable information, please notify us by calling 888-722-7002

WE DO NOT SHARE OR SELL OUR DATA WITH ANYONE

We do not disclose your personal data to any other organizations or any individual. It is utilized for the strict use of 1090437 Alberta Incorporated only.

Confidentiality / Security
For physical records, we have added several layers of security to our premises and have trained any of our staff to be in compliance with our Privacy policy.

For our data collected online such as names, emails, and business information, your data lives in the cloud and is mostly driven by a customer relationship management software called Infusionsoft. Infusionsoft’s head office is located in Phoenix Arizona USA. This data lives on secure servers behind protected passwords.

For data that collects credit card information: Our website utilizes an SSL certificate, which means that if you purchase through our online store, that you are using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers. We have put security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.

While we use our best efforts and adopted protocols to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of data we can’t guarantee this will never happen.

Third Party Websites
This site contains links to other sites. 1090437 Alberta Incorporated is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by 1090437 Alberta Incorporated and to the 1090437 Alberta Incorporated privacy policy.

OPT-OUT of Emails or Cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of the site(s) owned by 1090437 Alberta Incorporated if cookies are disabled. We recommend you click here to learn more about cookies.

To opt-out of all of 1090437 Alberta Incorporated Email Lists Unsubscribe Here

Click here to update your subscription options.

If it’s easier for us to do that for you, call our office at 888-722-7002.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information 1090437 Alberta Incorporated holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (This service is free). Please address requests by calling our office at 888-722-7002.

We reserve the right to ask for proper identification upon your request. We reserve the right not to provide this information if you fail to offer proper identification. You have the right to contest this decision.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Andrea Carter, CEO & Founder
Address: 2100 Bloor Street West, Unit 6, Box 208,
Toronto, Ontario
M6S 5A5

Phone Number: 888-722-7002
Emails re:privacy info {at} successonfireacademy.com
URL: www.successonfireacademy.com

Policy Changes: If we change our Privacy Policy in any way, we will post these changes on this page.

Last updated: September 12, 2016

 

Get on our #CollaborateForChange List!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Wealthy Woman Warrior Training Programs

Enter your name and email address below. You will be notified when the courses open for enrollment.

You have Successfully Subscribed!